Privacy statement

Dear visitor,

We appreciate you visiting our website and providing us information through this website. We want to show you that we will handle your personal details with the utmost care.

Who are we?
ITIS B.V. secretariat is located in Goes, Columbusweg 64 and is responsible for the processing of your personal details.

Our contact information:
ITIS B.V.
Columbusweg 64
4462 HB Goes
The Netherlands
E-mail: info@itis-nl.com

Why do we collect your personal details?
ITIS collects your data as a result of you using our services and/or because you provide them to us yourself. Below you can find a list of information we collect:

  • First- and last name
  • Address details
  • Postal code
  • Place of residence
  • Telephone number
  • E-mail
  • Details about your activities on our website
  • Internet browser and digital platform type

For which purpose and on what principle do we process your personal information?
ITIS B.V. collects data for the following purposes:

  • Processing of applications
  • Delivering goods and/or providing services
  • Sending our newsletter
  • To be able to call and e-mail you whenever necessary to deliver our services
  • ITIS B.V. processes your data when we are legally obliged to do so

Is your data being used for automatic decision-making (like profiling)?
No, to protect your privacy, we do not use your data for this purpose.

How long do we save your personal details?
Your details are being saved for as long as it is necessary to complete an agreement, contract or consultation while complying with legally established terms. If no agreement is in place, your details will be saved for a maximum of 8 weeks and will subsequently be deleted.

Sharing personal information with third parties
ITIS B.V. only shares your information with third parties when it is necessary e.g. to meet the details of an agreement or when we are legally obliged to do so.  

Cookies
We are using cookies. A cookie is a file our website(server) downloads to your desktop, tablet or mobile device by which you are visiting our website. By continuing your visit to our website, clicking on links and in-website pages, or by continuing to surf on our website in any way, you actively give us permission to place cookies on your device for the purposes as are explained in this privacy policy. If you do not agree with us placing cookies, this could have a negative effect on the correct functioning of this website. You can do the following:

  • Remove the cookies from your browser
  • Set preferences of your browser to not automatically accept cookies

Depending on the settings of your browser, it may be possible that the website does not function properly. Therefor we advise you to accept cookies to make sure the website performs as it should.

Which cookies does this website use?

  • Functional cookies

We use these cookies to make our website and subpages more user friendly, for example so you don’t have you fill in your details each time you visit the website. These cookies can be recognized by this title: PHPSESSID

  • Analytical cookies

Google Analytics: these type of cookies can be recognized by the following extensions, _ga, _gat, _utma, _utmb, _utmc, _utmy or _utmz. You can read Google’s privacy statement here: (https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/)

  • Zopim chat:

For the correct functionality of our webchat service Zopim places cookies. These cookies are required to maintain a chat session when navigating our website.

How to request access to your personal information which has been processed by us? And how to rectify or erase your details, revoking your consent or using the right of data portability? How to submit a complaint or object to our manner of handling your personal information?
You can contact us at info@itis-nl.com. We will process your request within the 30 days required by law. If you want to submit a complaint to the Autoriteit Persoonsgevens (Dutch authority concerned with handling personal information) use this link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons. To make sure your request for access to your personal date is in fact done by you, please make sure to add a proof of identity to your request. Please make sure to blur or black-out your photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, this is the sequence of numbers at the bottom of your passport), passport number and social security number to protect your privacy.

How do we protect your personal information?
ITIS B.V. takes the security of your information very serious and we take appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unwanted publication, unauthorised access and changes. If you are under the impression that your information is inadequately secure or there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service or send an e-mail to info@itis-nl.com.

Subscribe to our newsletter